Tuesday, September 21, 2021
48.0°F

Badgers score big at track meet

by ROSE SHABABY
Staff Writer | April 15, 2021 1:00 AM

photo

Holly Ansley pictured (Photo by Rose Shababy

photo

Chloe Kupper and Ceci Roemer pictured (Photo by Rose Shababy)

The Bonners Ferry Badgers hosted a three team track meet Tuesday afternoon. The Bonners Ferry girls swept Timberlake and Priest River, while the boys split against the Tigers and the Spartans.

photo

Daniel Zech pictured (Photo by Rose Shababy)

photo

Ian Beazer pictured (Photo by Rose Shababy

Mia Blackmore won both the 100 and 300 meter hurdles as well as being part of the winning 4x400 meter relay team, along with Emmaline Pinkerton, Madi McIntyre and Camille Ussher. Holly Ansley won the long jump and the triple jump.

Coach Travis Hinthorn was very happy with the results of the meet, in particular highlighting the girls team saying, “this is a great step for our girls to try to repeat as league champs.”

He said the boys had a great meet as well. Charles Henslee won both the 800 and 1600 meter runs and Daniel Walker took the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

“A lot of kids stepped up and did events they normally didn’t do to try get some different points,” said Hinthorn, also adding that “it came down to the 4x4.”

Hinthorn also commented on the level of sportsmanship among all the teams. “You cheer for your team but you cheer for everybody.”

The results of the meet gets the Badgers one step closer to the Intermountain League title they are hoping for as well as district. Timberlake has been league champion for a number of years, tying with Bonners Ferry two years ago, with no season in 2020.

For now, Hinthorn is going to focus his efforts on their next meet with Coeur d’Alene Charter and Kellogg. He isn’t looking at state just yet, but seemed confident that the league championship was within their reach. “We’ll see how we do next week,” he said.

BOYS

DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 120, Priest River 26; Timberlake 81, Bonners Ferry 65; Bonners Ferry 110, Priest River 31.

100 — 1, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 11.66. 2, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.67. 3, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 11.99. 200 — Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 24:17. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 24.42. 3, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 24.44. 400 — 1, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 55.42. 2, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 55.88. 3, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 55.91. 800 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:11.91. 2, Bradley Gleason, Priest River, 2:18.16. 3, Dylan Nelson, Timberlake, 2:20.42. 1,600 — Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 5:05.67. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 5:12.36. 3, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 5:15.74. 3,200 — 1, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:46.47. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:54.43. 3, Walker Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 11:45.45.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 17.66. 2, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 19.13. 3, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 19.21. 300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 46.06. 2, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 46.41. 3, Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, 47.08. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Rajanee Olivieri, Zach Yetter), 46.53. 2, Bonners Ferry, 48.79. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Rajanee Olivieri, Alex Marquez, Kale Pasley, Zach Yetter), 1:36.55. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:41.25. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Wyatt MacArthur, Alex Marquez, Ian Gardom, Zach Yetter), 3:40.50. 2, Bonners Ferry, 3:41.53. Medley relay — 1, Timberlake (Colten Bernal, Mason Zollinger, Noah Barnes, Tanner Menti), 4:11.07. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:36.46.

Shot put — 1, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 40-2. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 37-9. 3, Levi Hanna, Priest River, 37-7.50. Discus — 1, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 125-10. 2, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 112-07. 3, Paul Shaner, Timberlake, 93-8. High jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 5-8. 2, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 5-6. 3, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-6. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 10-0. 2, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 9-6. 3, Daniel Zech, Bonners Ferry, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Ian Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 19-3.50. 2, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 19-2. 3, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 18-8.25. Triple jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 39-4.25. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 35-9. 3, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 35-5.50.

GIRLS

DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 105, Priest River 31; Bonners Ferry 77, Timberlake 69; Bonners Ferry 126, Priest River 17.

100 — Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.14. 2, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 13.64. 3, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 13.69. 200 — 1, Reese Yerlan, Timberlake, 27.57. 2, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 27.64. 3, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 28.44. 400 — 1, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:03.93. 2, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 1:05.59. 3, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:07.07. 800 — 1, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:41.32. 2, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:41.48. 3, Sophia Roemer, Bonners Ferry, 3:11.03. 1,600 — 1, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 6:06.98. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 6:08.50. 3, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 6:12.47. 3,200 — 1, Hailey Johnson, Timberlake, 13:15.52. 2, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 13:15.96. 3, Ceci Roemer, Bonners Ferry, 13:28.09.

100 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 18.09. 2, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 18.27. 3, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 19.25. 300 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 55.01. 4x100 relay — Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerlan, Jeana Craven), 54.00. 2, Bonners Ferry, 58.62. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Sage Gervais, Parker Wall, Reese Yerlan, Jeana Craven), 1:52.49. 2, Bonners Ferry, 2:04.19. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Emmaline Pinkerton, Camille Ussher, Madi McIntyre, Mia Blackmore), 4:25.63. 2, Timberlake, 4:30.87. Medley relay — 1, Timberlake (Katelin Bronson, Talize Anderson, Parker Wall, Sage Gervais), 1:59.78. 2, Bonners Ferry, 2:02.30.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 37-0. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 33-5. 3, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 27-10.50. Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 124-11. 2, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 95-1. 3, Lindsey Onstott, Bonners Ferry, 83-1. High jump — 1, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-8. 2, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 3, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. Pole vault — 1, Lily Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 7-0. 2, Marianne Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 7-0. 3, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 6-6. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-9.50. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 14-5.75. 3, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 12-7.75. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 32-4. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 31-2.50. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 29-9.