Monday, March 01, 2021
41.0°F

Badger wrestling hopeful for state competition

by VICTOR CORRAL MARTINEZ
Staff Writer | February 22, 2021 3:54 PM

BONNERS FERRY — The Badgers wrestling team is optimistic about the 3A state tournament after dominating district competition.

At Thursday's 3A District 1 meet, the host Badgers won their second district title in three years, producing nine district champions. A total of 14 Bonners Ferry wrestlers qualified for Saturday's 3A state meet at the Ford Idaho Center in Nampa.

According to Bonners Ferry head coach Kevin Campbell, some teammates had to compete against each other, but the goal is to be on point for this final week of wrestling season.

“The whole goal this year is to peak this week and next week and I think we were able to accomplish step one there," Campbell said.

Bonners Ferry won the team title with a final score of 300, with Kellogg claiming second with 215. Timberlake scored 188 points to place third, and Priest River scored 121 points at districts.

District champions were Evan Barajas (132 pounds), Spencer Eby (138), Bryan Durette (145), Daniel Zech (152), Kyle Smith (160), Eli Richards (170), Nathaniel Varelman (182), Jackson Richter (195) and Isaiah Shottanana (285).

Also qualifying for the state meet were Jake Summerfield (second, 132), Marcus Regehr (second, 138), Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (second, 220), Donald Riess (second, 285) and Ravi Neumeyer (third, 113).

The Badgers had 20 pins with a total time of 33 minutes and 31 seconds. Barajas had three pins in under 2 minutes to win the 132-pound title, and eight Badger wrestlers had pins during the competition.

The father of Evan Barajas, Zeke Barajas, believed that Evan executed his moves well, and he always reminds him to be smart with his movements.

“The expectation is high especially being a defending state champ,” Zeke Barajas said, “To me, I think he’s done an excellent job this year, to him [Evan] if it’s not gold, it’s not where he wants to be.”

A proud Zeke Barajas only asks that Evan leaves everything and give it his all on the mat.

Campbell was impressed with Evan Barajas and all his student-athletes who fought for every pin, every point, and every win.

“There is not a lot I can complain about,” Campbell said,

All the strength displayed by members of the Bonners Ferry Wrestling team has Campbell optimistic about state competition.

“Our goal all year is bring home a trophy,” Campbell said, “We’re gonna have, I think, 4 or 5 kids that will be seeded in the top three of four.”

Campbell is hopeful that there will be many placers, at least one top seed and the Badgers in position for the trophy with a top-four team finish.

At the 2020 3A state meet, Barajas won the 126-pound title; Richards was second in the 160-pound weight class; and two of this year's state qualifiers (Smith and Sandelin-Macintosh) earned medals with fourth-place finishes.

Regehr, Eby, Durette and Varelman also qualified for last year's state meet.

Due to COVID-19, this year's state wrestling meet is split by enrollment divisions, with 4A and 5A competition on Friday and 2A and 3A competition on Saturday. State competition for Bonners Ferry begins Saturday, Feb. 27, with weigh-ins starting at 7 a.m.

3A District 1 tournament, Feb. 18, Bonners Ferry High School

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 300. 2, Kellogg 215. 3, Timberlake 188. 4, Priest River 121.

Top 3 to state; wild card berths available

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

98 — Ben Dirks, Timberlake (lone entrant)

106 — Hayden Sorbel, Priest River, d. Kolter Wood, Kellogg, 7-4.

113 — Dakota Eixenberger, Kellogg, p. Asher Goodner, Kellogg, 2:53.

120 — Keith Poirier, Priest River, d. Wyatt Hei, Kellogg, 6-5.

126 — Aidan Troumbley, Priest River, p. Raymond Heely, Kellogg, 2:57.

132 — Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry, p. Jake Summerfield, Bonners Ferry, 1:15

138 — Spencer Eby, Bonners Ferry, by medical forfeit over Marcus Regehr, Bonners Ferry.

145 — Bryan Durette, Bonners Ferry, p. Ramsey Rainio, Kellogg, 1:42.

152 — Daniel Zech, Bonners Ferry, p. Ashton Peightal, Timberlake, 0:37.

160 — Kyle Smith, Bonners Ferry, p. Bradley Bennett, Priest River, 2:31.

170 — Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry, p. Paul Shaner, Timberlake, 0:38.

182 — Nathaniel Varelman, Bonners Ferry, d. Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 6-5.

195 — Jackson Richter, Bonners Ferry, p. Brodie Hoffman, Kellogg, 1:56.

220 — Trevor Cady, Timberlake, p. Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh, Bonners Ferry, 2:34.

285 — Isaiah Shottanana, Bonners Ferry, p. Donald Riess, Bonners Ferry, 3:09.

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES

106 — Hunter Gardner, Timberlake, p. Ayden Meehan, Timberlake, 4:25.

113 — Ravi Neumeyer, Bonners Ferry, d. Michael Stindt, Bonners Ferry, 3-2.

120 — Stryker Huston, Timberlake, p. Caeden McLaimtaig, Priest River, 1:38.

126 — Jaeger Hall, Kellogg, d. Dylan Lord, Priest River, 9-5.

132 — Jayce Garcia, Kellogg, md. Jacob Howell, Timberlake, 9-1.

138 — Daeton Bauer, Kellogg, p. Tristyn Frank, Timberlake, 2:01.

145 — Luke Schell, Timberlake, p. Dakoda Heller, Bonners Ferry, 4:33.

152 — Nolan Marosi, Timberlake, receives bye.

160 — Evan Howell, Timberlake, p. Charles Bennett, Priest River 1:32.

170 — Kayden Zimmerman, Kellogg, d. Austin Miller, Kellogg, 7-1.

182 — Blaine Goodner, Kellogg, p. Matyus McLain, Priest River, 1:07.

195 — Josh Cropp, Kellogg, p. Cheyenne Cada, Bonners Ferry, 1:31.

220 — Carson Hudson, Kellogg, receives bye.

285 — Matt Soito, Timberlake, by forfeit over Robbie Bublitz, Kellogg.