Saturday, May 28, 2022
None°F

Badger track stays strong day one of districts

by EMILY BONSANT
Hagadone News Network | May 12, 2022 4:50 PM

SPIRIT LAKE —- The Badger track teams competed in the first day of the 3A Class district 1 track meet and are currently placed in first and second place.

The top four individuals and two relays advance to the state 3A meet May 20-21 at Middleton High.

Sophomore Asha Abubakari won the discus with a mark of 120 feet, 8 inches and took first in the triple jump at 33 feet, 6 inches ¼ , giving the Badgers a lead with 50 points.

In the pole vault, Morgan Burt sailed above the competition taking first with a mark of 10 feet.

In the 3,200, Sydney Beckle took second for the girls and Connor Alexander took second for the boys.

In the sprint medley, both Badger teams qualified for state. The boys took first place at 3:42.60 and the girls took second with a time of 1:58.73.

In the high jump Braeden Blackmore took first with a mark of 5 feet, 8 inches.

Other Bonners Ferry female state qualifiers for day one include Helena Rae for discus, Leah Moellmer pole vault and Brooke Petesch for triple jump. Boys that also qualified for state are Braeden Blackmore for the 100m, Riley Petesch and Joshua Pinkerton in the 110m hurdles, Dillion Mai in the shot put and Aiden Beggerly in the long jump.

The Badgers will return to Timberlake High School today for day two of the Class 3A district 1 track meet.

(Top four individuals, two relays to state. Badgers in bold)

Through five events

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 45. 2, Bonners Ferry 30. 3, Priest River 14. 4, Kellogg 9. 5, Cd’A Charter 6.

3,200 — 1, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:10.80. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:23.42. 3, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:53.33. 4, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River, 11:04.59. Sprint medley — 1, Bonners Ferry (Noah Walker, Cleo Henslee, Noah Bottcher, Charles Henslee), 3:42.60. 2, Cd’A Charter (Michael Bell, Taylor Hancock, Nathan Russell, Logan Davis), 3:43.60. Shot put — 1, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 45-0 ½. 2, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 43-5. 3, Dillon Mai, Bonners Ferry, 43-2. 4, Carson Millsap, Timberlake, 41-8. High jump — 1, Braeden Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 5-8. 2, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-2. 3, Tyler Wendt, Timberlake, 5-0. 4 (tie), Jacob Vallieres, Timberlake, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 5-0. Long jump — 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 19-11 ½. 2, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 19-6. 3, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 18-8. 4, Carter Korff, Priest River, 18-4 ½.

GIRLS

Through five events.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 50. 2, Timberlake 22. 3, Kellogg 12. 4 (tie), Cd’A Charter, Priest River 10.

3,200 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:16.75. 2, Sydney Beckle, Bonners Ferry, 12:50.98. 3, Lacey Medina, Kellogg, 13:03.54. 4, Natal Davis, Cd’A Charter, 13:11.37. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Nacree Kyllonen, Reese Yerian, Sage Gervais), 1:53.38. 2, Bonners Ferry (Sierra Petesch, Sydney Hinthorn, Morgan Burt, Camille Ussher), 1:58.73. Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 120-8. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 115-2. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 108-1. 4, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 94-3. Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 10-0. 2, Leah Moellmer, Bonners Ferry, 7-6. 3, Ember Techau, Timberlake, 7-0. 4, Marley Burgess-Duquette, Priest River, 6-6. Triple jump — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 33-6 ¼. 2, Madison Miller, Timberlake, 31-5 ¼. 3, Brooke Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 31-4. 4, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 29-10 ½.