Friday, June 09, 2023
63.0°F

3A Track State Championship: Abubakari two-time state champ

by EMILY BONSANT
Staff Writer | May 25, 2023 1:00 AM

MIDDLETON — Asha Abubakari did it again, taking first in both the discus and the shot put at the 3A Track and Field State Championship.

She earned a mark of 132–03 in discus, with a season record of 137-07 at the District 1 Meet of Champions on May 4. In the shot put, she threw a 42–01.5. Her season record was 44-00 which she earned at the 3A District I Championship on May 12.

She also took second in the long jump at 15-11.00 and 12th in triple jump at 31–07.

The other Badgers girl throwers continued their season success with sophomore Helene Rae taking second in the shot put at 39-09.00, a new personal record. Fellow Badgers twin sisters Hallie and Hanna Hartman took fourth and 11th in the event.

Rae also took fourth in discus with a PR 108-09. Hallie Hartman finished in 10th.

In high jump, senior Maggie Weaver finished in 14th at 4-06.

Freshman Makenna Baisden took sixth in the 400m at 1:02.00, a new record from the prelim state race.

Brooke Petesch, a sophomore, took 9th in the 800m at 2:30.25.

The Badger girls 4X400m relay took 6th at 4:22.36, Timberlake took 5th at 4:22.00. Bonners team included Mia Blackmore, Brooke Petesch, Brenly Hymes and Makenna Baisden.

For the Badger boys, Riley Petesch finished in 9th in the 110m hurdles prelims at 16:53. He did not compete in the state championship race.

Throughout the season, Petesch took third behind Timberlake’s Caius Tebbe and Wyatt MacArthur, who took second and fifth place in the state.

“People see Riley take third behind the two Timberlake hurdles, but I’m not sure people know they are three of the top in their event for 3A,” said head Bonners Ferry Track and Field coach Travis Hinthorn.

Petesch also took 14th in the high jump at 5–06 and 5th in the triple jump at 41-01.50.

Aiden Beggerly took 8th in the long jump at 19-07.25. He took second in the 3A IML Districts.

Aiden Jacobson competed in the pole vault, but no measurements were given for athletes beyond ninth place. At districts, Jacobson improved by a foot to take second in the pole vault.

Sophomore Ryland Meador took 9th in the shot put. At the previous two meets, Meador PRed by 3 feet each of his last two meets from 41 feet to 47 feet.

Badger Track state medalists included; Brooke Petesch, Hallie Hartman, Asha Abubakari, Riley Petesch, Mia Blackmore, Brenly Hymus and Makenna Baisden.

Hinthorn said it was a great state trip with a great group of kids.

“Students like these make coaching fun,” he said. “We had a smaller group this year but they adjusted and performed well at state. We travel the furthest out of all the schools in the state and they did a great job competing after all of the travel.”

Badger boys finished in 18th and the girls finished sixth, only six points behind third place McCall-Donnelly.

3A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 149. 2, Timberlake 72. 3 (tie), Kimberly, Fruitland 63. 5, McCall-Donnelly 50. 6 (tie), Teton, Marsh Valley 44. 8, Buhl 38. 9, Weiser 33. 10, Gooding 30. 11, Payette 21. 12, Parma 20. 13, Snake River 18. 14 (tie), South Fremont, Filer, Cd’A Charter 11. 17, American Falls 7. 18, Bonners Ferry 5.

(Winners, regional teams and Bonners Ferry athletes in top 10)

100 — 1, Trevon Holman, Sugar-Salem, 10.95. 5, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 11.36.

200 — 1, Trevon Holman, Sugar-Salem, 21.98. 7, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 23.27.

400 — 1, Porter Holt, Sugar-Salem, 49.20. 8, Karson Vordahl, Timberlake, 53.16.

800 — 1, Porter Holt, Sugar-Salem, 1:59.07. 4, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 2:03.76.

1,600 — 1, Grayden DeVries, Kimberly, 4:27.88. 4, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:34.94. 6, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 4:37.75.

110 hurdles — 1, Caleb Davis, Fruitland, 15.23. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.27. 5, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 16.08.

4x100 relay — 1, Sugar-Salem (Tanner Hawkes, Ryan Bingham, Josh Do, Trevon Holman), 43.68. 3, Timberlake (Caius Tebbe, Wyatt MacArthur, Karson Vordahl, Alex Marquez), 44.09.

4x200 relay — 1, Sugar-Salem (Tanner Hawkes, Cach Harris, Brynner Jackson, Trevon Holman), 1:29.95. 8, Timberlake (Jacob Vallieres, Nolan Marosi, Jacob Yetter, Austin Wilson), 1:36.79.

4x400 relay — 1, Weiser (Jayden Walker, Toren Walker, Michael Youngberg, Brayden Walker), 3:28.93. 3, Timberlake (Karson Vordahl, Austin Wilson, Alex Marquez, Wyatt MacArthur), 3:30.70.

Discus — 1, Marcus Jones, Fruitland, 149-10.

Shot put—1, Ryan Bingham, Sugar-Salem, 54-02.00; 9, Ryland Meador, 43–11.00.

Long jump — 1, Luke Barinaga, Fruitland, 21-7. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 21-5 ½. 8, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 19-7 ¼.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Weiser 96. 2, Teton 61. 3, McCall-Donnelly 58. 4, Fruitland 57. 5, Cd’A Charter 55. 6, Bonners Ferry 52. 7, Kimberly 43. 8, Marsh Valley 40. 9, Homedale 38. 10, Sugar-Salem 36. 11, Snake River 32. 12, Gooding 29. 13, American Falls 25. 14, Timberlake 19. 15, Payette 18. 16 (tie), South Fremont, Buhl 11. 18, Parma 10. 19, Filer 9.

(Winners, locals in top 8)

100 — 1, Lydia Lindsey, Fruitland, 12.76.

200 — 1, Lydia Lindsey, Fruiltand, 26.01. 8, Nacree Kyllonen, Timberlake, 28.02.

400 — 1, Kailee Lerew, Weiser, 59.36. 6, Makenna Baisden, Bonners Ferry, 1:02.

800 — 1, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 2:18.13. 6, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 2:27.77.

1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:11.93. 2, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 5:32.80. 6, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 5:36.51.

100 hurdles — 1, Lydia Townsend, Marsh Valley, 15.10.

300 hurdles — 1, Lydia Townsend, Marsh Valley, 46.08.

4x100 relay — 1, Fruitland (Aleski Drollinger, Zoey Berry, Ambri Hart, Lydia Lindsey), 49.55. 7, Timberlake (Dakota Caudle, Amarijana Olivieri, Payton Young, Nacree Kyllonen), 52.24. 4x200 relay — 1, McCall-Donnelly (Elise Johnson, Gabi Green, Lillian Warner, Mimi Marshall), 1:47.07. 7, Timberlake (Nacree Kyllonen, Payton Young, Malia Miller, Jozee MacArthur), 1:53.09.

4x400 relay — 1, Weiser (Kailee Lerew, Kylee Quinton, Kiana Olvera, Mattie Shirts), 4:07.91. 5, Timberlake (Diana Nelson, Izabella Cornell, Malia Miller, Jozee MacArthur), 4:22. 6, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Brooke Petesch, Brenly Hymus, Makenna Baisden), 4:22.36. 7, Cd’A Charter (Julia Peppin, Sofia Peppin, Emily Russell, Alexa Sheppard), 4:22.40.

Shotput— 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 42—01.50; 2, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 39–09.00; 4, Hallie Hartman, Bonners Ferry, 35—06.50.

Discus—1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 132–03; 4, Helene Rae, Bonners Ferry, 108–09.

High Jump—1, Shayli Smith, Carey, 5–02.

Pole Vault—1, Izzie Stockham, Gooding, 11–00.

Long Jump—1, Lydia Lindsey, Fruitland, 17–04.5; 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 15–11.00.

Triple jump — 1, Olyvia Denison, Payette, 37-6. 6, Cass Bouvet, Cd’A Charter, 33-9 ¼.

photo

Photo by EMILY BONSANT

Asha Abubakari throws discus earlier in the season. Abubakari is named state champ for discus and shot put for the second year in a row.

Recent Headlines