BFHS wrestlers win dual over Priest River

Print Article

  • Photo by TANNA YEOUMANS Badgers won the home match against Priest River.

  • 1

    Photo by TANNA YEOUMANS With the coaches and audience cheering them on, the Badger boys pushed through.

  • 2

    Photo by TANNA YEOUMANS Priest River put up a fight against the Badgers.

  • Photo by TANNA YEOUMANS Badgers won the home match against Priest River.

  • 1

    Photo by TANNA YEOUMANS With the coaches and audience cheering them on, the Badger boys pushed through.

  • 2

    Photo by TANNA YEOUMANS Priest River put up a fight against the Badgers.

BONNERS FERRY — The Badger wrestlers competed against Priest River on Jan. 8 at home, with the Badgers bagging a 54-27 dual-meet win in Intermountain League action.

“The kids wrestled pretty well,” said Assistant Coach, Kevin Campbell. “We have some work to do, but we are seeing a lot of good things. And it’s always good getting a win in a league dual. (Priest River’s) numbers are down, but the kids they have wrestle tough. So it is a good thing to come out and wrestle well and get a win.”

Bonners Ferry 54, Priest River 27

98: Jake Summerfield (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 106: Austin Madden (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 113: Graden Hanes (PRRI) over (BOFE) (For.) 120: Joshua Fairchild (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 126: Spencer Eby (BOFE) over Devin Nessel (PRRI) (Fall 3:27) 132: Brandon Downs (PRRI) over Bryan Durette (BOFE) (Fall 2:27) 138: Manuel Naccarato (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 145: Preston Coon (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 152: Eli Richards (BOFE) over Bradley Bennett (PRRI) (Fall 0:53) 160: Nathaniel Varelman (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 170: Colby Poe (PRRI) over Connor Underhill (BOFE) (Fall 1:24) 182: Truxton Wilson (PRRI) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (BOFE) (Dec 11-8) 195: Gabe See (BOFE) over (PRRI) (For.) 220: Aaron Reyes (PRRI) over (BOFE) (For.) 285: Double Forfeit

On Jan. 12-13 the Badgers competed in the River City Duals in Post Falls. In Match 1, round 1, Lewiston defeated Bonners Ferry 39-36. In Match 2, round 3, Pasco overcame Bonners Ferry 72-10. In the first match of the Quarterfinals, Eureka came out on top with 31 over the Badgers 28. Match 2 Cons. Semifinals, the Badgers beat Freeman 42-22 followed by the Badgers overcoming Walla Walla 42-34 in match 2 of the fifth place match.

Pasco went on to win the event’s gold bracket with a razor-thin victory over host Post Falls, the defending Idaho 5A champion.

“We have been battling some sickness, and missing some kids out of the lineup, which makes winning dual matches very challenging,” said Campbell. “Losing a couple of duals by three points each was tough, especially considering what we were missing.”

After Coach Conrad Garner gave the team a good heart-to-heart chat, the team picked it up and battled in the last two duals.

“It was good to go out with a couple of wins to end the day,” said Campbell.

Badger wrestler Manuel Naccarrato went 5-0 during the weekend, bringing the team up.

“Going undefeated at the River City Duals is a nice accomplishment, and he can wear that shirt proudly,” said Campbell. “He is really wrestling well. We also had a few kids who only lost once during the weekend as well.”

The BFHS wrestlers compete this weekend at the Van Tuinstra Duals tournament at Timberlake High School.

River City pod B — Bonners Ferry

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

Lewiston defeated Bonners Ferry 39-36

98 - Tristan Bremer (Lewiston) over Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:43

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Gage Fiamengo (Lewiston) over Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) Dec 14-9

120 - Owen Hemphill (Lewiston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

126 - Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

132 - Landon Bennett (Lewiston) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:34

138 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Jeremiah Bursch (Lewiston) Fall 0:44

145 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Cade Hendren (Lewiston) Fall 4:00

152 - Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) over Dylan Deaton (Lewiston) Fall 2:48

160 - Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry) over Logan Hunt (Lewiston) Fall 2:13

170 - Damon Shaw (Lewiston) over Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:02

182 - Reuben Thill (Lewiston) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:11

195 - Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Challis Adams (Lewiston) Fall 5:05

220 - Jacob Woody (Lewiston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

Match #2 Round 3

Pasco defeated Bonners Ferry 72-10

113 - Nathaniel Tovar (Pasco) over Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:00

120 - Eric Correa (Pasco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

126 - Eduardo Manzo (Pasco) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:30

132 - Miguel Hinajosa (Pasco) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:24

138 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Antonio Ramos (Pasco) Maj 10-0

145 - Isaiah Gonzalez (Pasco) over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:51

152 - David Tobias (Pasco) over Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) Dec 8-3

160 - Travis Thorn (Pasco) over Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:54

170 - Jose Elijah Tovar (Pasco) over Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:54

182 - Sione Halo (Pasco) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) Fall 3:18

195 - Avery Burrows (Pasco) over Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) Dec 10-4

220 - Damian Silva (Pasco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

285 - Jacob Perez (Pasco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

98 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Mariah Hinojosa (Pasco) Fall 2:58

106 - Jesus Manzo (Pasco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

Bronze Championship - Bonners Ferry

Guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

EUREKA defeated Bonners Ferry 31-28

98 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Austin Warren (EUREKA) Fall 0:42

126 - Kyle Durden (EUREKA) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:43

132 - Nathan Schmidt (EUREKA) over Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) Fall 3:33

138 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Chance Muller (EUREKA) Fall 2:57

145 - Hank Dunn (EUREKA) over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:40

152 - Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) over Wyatt Garver (EUREKA) Fall 1:24

160 - Nate Cargil (EUREKA) over Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry) Maj 18-9

170 - Gavin Pilkington (EUREKA) over Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) Dec 5-4

182 - James Fehr (EUREKA) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:42

195 - Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Dominick Babcock (EUREKA) Maj 8-0

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

Match #2 Cons. Semi

Bonners Ferry defeated Freeman 42-22

98 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Jaron Iltz (Freeman) Maj 10-0

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Kaden Hernandez (Freeman) Fall 0:24

120 - Harrison Ehland (Freeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

126 - Nathan Werner (Freeman) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 3:46

132 - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) over Fabian Vargas (Freeman) Maj 8-0

138 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Josh Werner (Freeman) Maj 8-0

145 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Andrew Campbell (Freeman) Fall 4:31

152 - Nolan Doloughan (Freeman) over Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) Maj 15-5

160 - Jacob Roibal (Freeman) over Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:04

170 - Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

182 - Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

195 - Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Owen Orndorff (Freeman) Fall 1:07

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

Match #3 5th Place Match

Bonners Ferry defeated Walla Walla 42-34

98 - Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over John-Mark Whitaker (Walla Walla) Dec 8-2

106 - Kian Hudiburg (Walla Walla) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

113 - Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Ruben Lozano (Walla Walla) Maj 8-0

120 - Tyler Johnson (Walla Walla) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

126 - Bernardo Bautista (Walla Walla) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:29

132 - Camrin Henzel (Walla Walla) over Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:23

138 - Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Emilio Sardina (Walla Walla) Fall 2:00

145 - Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Tanner Siller (Walla Walla) Fall 1:38

152 - Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

160 - Jesse Easley (Walla Walla) over Nathaniel Varelman (Bonners Ferry) Maj 14-3

170 - Connor Underhill (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

182 - Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

195 - Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Jerry Corona (Walla Walla) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit

Bonners Ferry’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike

Print Article

Read More Sports

Lady Badgers earn trip to State

February 14, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — The Intermountain League District tournament did not start well for the Lady Badgers with a 31-55 loss to the Kellogg Wildcats. The Badgers recovered with a 60-32 win in a loser out g...

Comments

Read More

Junior Varsity competes, Lady Badger competes

February 14, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald LAKE CITY — The Badger wrestlers competed in an away match at the Lake City Junior Varsity Tournament on Feb. 9. Evan Barajas (113) brought home first place earning the team 27.5 points. Connor Und...

Comments

Read More

Dedication to a Sport!

February 14, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald ...

Comments

Read More

Gun Club News

February 14, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald Feb. 8 Bonners Ferry High School Team, Dukes Claybusters: Boy what lousy weather, 22 degrees, snowing, windy, and low clouds for poor visibility. I am sure proud of these students all showing how de...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2019 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X