Four Badgers go unbeaten at Van Tuinstra Duals

Print Article

SPIRIT LAKE — Despite gaps in their lineup, the Bonners Ferry wrestling had some success at the Van Tuinstra Duals on Jan. 19 at Timberlake High School.

“We are still battling injuries and illnesses, so our lineup still isn’t at 100 percent,” said assistant coach Kevin Campbell. “But the kids stepping onto the mat are battling hard and getting better every week.”

As a team, the Badgers were edged by Lakeland, defeated the Renegades, fell to Lake City and host Timberlake, then finished with a dual-meet win over Sandpoint.

Evan Barajas, Jake Summerfield, Manuel Naccarato, and Gabe See all went undefeated for the day, with Barajas winning all three of his matches by pin and Gabe See getting three of his four victories by pin. Naccarato went 5-0 and Summerfield went 2-0.

Jake Summerfield has been coming on strong lately after a rough start to the year, Campbell said.

“He has won five straight matches, and he is getting tougher every day,” said Campbell. “We are pretty happy with his progress.”

With three pins and two forfeit wins for the day, Evan Barajas came home strong in his 120-pound weight class.

“Evan Barajas has been a human highlight reel all season,” said Campbell. “He is wrestling at a really high level right now. He is 22-5 on the season.”

Gabe See had three pins, one forfeit, and one decision win for the evening.

“Gabe See is also one of the kids we can count on to get the job done,” said Campbell. “He leads the team with a 26-5 record on the season.”

Manuel Naccarato continues to improve throughout the season as well. He is second on the team in wins at 25-6.

“These three, See, Barajas, and Naccarato, have become the anchors of our lineup,” said Campbell. “These are the kids we can always count on to get us team points. Now we are looking to see who steps up next. We have a lot of hard working kids, and we expect to see more kids following those leaders and stepping up. Things are looking up for BFHS Wrestling.”

• Also last week, the Badgers traveled to Rathdrum for a dual meet with the class 4A Lakeland.

While the Hawks won the dual 51-26, the Badgers had wins from Summerfield, Barajas, Naccarato, and See. Austin Madden won by forfeit at 106.

Van Tuinstra Duals

Match 1

Lakeland defeated Bonners Ferry 42-40

98: Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Peyton Wysong (Lakeland) Maj 8-0

106: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) over Sam Williams (Lakeland) Fall 5:24

113: Tanner Korst (Lakeland) by forfeit

120: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Lucas Williams (Lakeland) Fall 3:40

126: Chandler Axtell (Lakeland) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:00

132: Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Soren Sabahtke (Lakeland) Dec 11-10

138: Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Matt Foley (Lakeland) Dec 6-1

145: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) over Tucker Clugston (Lakeland) Fall 0:39

152: Rhonin Edwards (Lakeland) over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) Fall 5:39

160: Carson Heim (Lakeland) over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) Fall 3:46

170: Connor Heim (Lakeland) over Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) Fall 4:30

182: Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) over Joel Zaken (Lakeland) Fall 1:00

195: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Jacob Lafollette (Lakeland) Fall 3:38

220: Trevor Thorp (Lakeland) by forfeit

285: Johnny Sullivan (Lakeland) by forfeit

Match 2

Bonners Ferry defeated Renegades 49-36

98: Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

106: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

113: Wynn Suko (Renegades) by forfeit

120: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Evan Nesbeth (Renegades) Fall 0:16

126: Logan Hathaway (Renegades) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 5:40

132: Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Treven Adams (Renegades) Fall 3:29

138: Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Parker Coons (Renegades) Maj 15-5

145: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) over Tyler Killan (Renegades) Fall 0:49

152: Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Cooper Johnson (Renegades) Dec 7-5

160: Elijah Mills (Renegades) over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) Fall 4:35

170: Sage Noble (Renegades) over Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) Fall 4:43

182: Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) over Rick Lewis (Renegades) Fall 1:39

195: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Hayden Berger (Renegades) Fall 5:49

220: Logan Parson (Renegades) by forfeit

285: Trevor Cady (Renegades) by forfeit

Match 3

Lake City defeated Bonners Ferry 60-27

98: Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

106: Caden Hess (Lake City) over Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:41

113: Ryley Jurado (Lake City) by forfeit

120: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

126: Nate Garner (Lake City) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:20

132: Ricky Thomas (Lake City) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:07

138: Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Ayden Vosburgh (Lake City) Fall 5:08

145: Kaleb Strickler (Lake City) over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:31

152: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) over Cameron Washington (Lake City) Fall 3:16

160: Seth Nutting (Lake City) over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:39

170: Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City) over Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:41

182: Jared Dan (Lake City) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:45

195: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Mahlon Clark (Lake City) Dec 6-5

220: Connor Dremann (Lake City) by forfeit

285: Owen Hughes (Lake City) by forfeit

Match 4

Timberlake defeated Bonners Ferry 49-30

98: Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

106: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

113: Nicky Follini (Timberlake) by forfeit

120: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Grady Woodworth (Timberlake) Fall 1:45

126: Isaiah Evans (Timberlake) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) Fall 2:48

132: Ethan Jerome (Timberlake) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) Maj 14-1

138: Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Jakob O`Hanlan (Timberlake) Fall 3:42

145: Louis Powell (Timberlake) over Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) Fall 3:19

152: Caleb Miller (Timberlake) over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) Fall 0:33

160: Gavin Fuller (Timberlake) over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:53

170: Josh Yanez (Timberlake) over Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) Dec 9-4

182: Joey Follini (Timberlake) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) Fall 1:25

195: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Kaden Scott (Timberlake) Fall 0:55

220: Double Forfeit

285: Garrett Rickett (Timberlake) by forfeit

Match 5

Bonners Ferry defeated Sandpoint 65-18

98: Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Jordan Birkhimer (Sandpoint) Fall 3:12

106: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

113: Chase Yaw (Sandpoint) by forfeit

120: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

126: Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

132: Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) over Carver Davis (Sandpoint) Maj 15-5

138: Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Cameron Albert (Sandpoint) Maj 13-1

145: Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) over Mason Bangeman (Sandpoint) Dec 8-2

152: Preston Coon (Bonners Ferry) over Matthew Cometto (Sandpoint) Fall 3:28

160: Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

170: Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) over Isaiah Caralis (Sandpoint) Fall 5:06

182: Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) over Jake Suhr (Sandpoint) Fall 1:32

195: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

220: Matt Thurlow (Sandpoint) by forfeit

285: Evan Twineham (Sandpoint) by forfeit

Jan. 15 dual meet

Lakelandland 51, Bonners Ferry 26

220: Trevor Thorp (Lakeland) by forfeit

285: Sam Feusier (Lakeland) by forfeit

98: Jake Summerfield (Bonners Ferry) over Peyton Wysong (Lakeland) (TF 18-3 6:00)

106: Austin Madden (Bonners Ferry) by forfeit

113: Evan Barajas (Bonners Ferry) over Tanner Korst (Lakeland) (Fall 2:38)

120: Lucas Williams (Lakeland) by forfeit

126: Chandler Axtell (Lakeland) over Spencer Eby (Bonners Ferry) (Fall 3:06)

132: Sam Edelblute (Lakeland) over Bryan Durette (Bonners Ferry) (Fall 4:48)

138: Manuel Naccarato (Bonners Ferry) over Devon Suko (Lakeland) (Dec 3-2)

145: Ryan Quimby (Lakeland) over Eli Richards (Bonners Ferry) (Fall 5:44)

152: Cage Hendry (Lakeland) over Kyle Smith (Bonners Ferry) (Dec 3-0)

160: Colton Boettcher (Lakeland) over Jackson Richter (Bonners Ferry) (Fall 3:05)

170: Curtis Johnson (Lakeland) over Jessie Bradley (Bonners Ferry) (Dec 8-3)

182: Connor Heim (Lakeland) over Andrew Sandelin-Macintosh (Bonners Ferry) (Dec 16-13)

195: Gabe See (Bonners Ferry) over Hayden Berger (Lakeland) (Fall 3:47)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Cox, Fontenot win Don James Memorial tennis tournament

August 15, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald The Don James Memorial Doubles tournament took place on Aug. 3. The turnout was good with 22 players taking part. The format was six rounds of round robin format with the first four teams with the ...

Comments

Read More

Mirror Lake Ladies’ Golf Report

August 15, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald For the week of August 6-7, Game of the Day for the Tuesday evening players was “Throw Out Your Worst Hole.” The winners were Gerry Ann Howlett, Low Gross (47); Elaine Morgan and Renee Murphy tied fo...

Comments

Read More

On short putts, practice makes perfect

August 15, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — If you’re having difficulties making those all-important short putts, then this drill is for you! Grab a dozen balls and head to the practice green. Place them in a pattern pictured ...

Comments

Read More

Mirror Lake Ladies’ Golf Report

August 08, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald For the week of July 30-31, Game of the Day was “Ace of the Month” and “Longest Drive on Hole #6.” Karen English was Ace of the Month for the Wednesday morning players with an inspiring gross score o...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2019 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X