Badger girls are co-IML champions

Print Article

  • Photos by LEVI BONNELL Bonners Ferry track and field athletes, from left, Abigail Gorton, Victoria Rae and Holly Ansley compete at the Timberlake Invitational. All three girls won their event, leading the Badgers to the team title.

  • 1

    Photo by LEVI BONNELL Victoria Rae throwing the disc in the Discus game.

  • 2

    Photo by LEVI BONNELL Holly Ansley during the long jump competition.

  • Photos by LEVI BONNELL Bonners Ferry track and field athletes, from left, Abigail Gorton, Victoria Rae and Holly Ansley compete at the Timberlake Invitational. All three girls won their event, leading the Badgers to the team title.

  • 1

    Photo by LEVI BONNELL Victoria Rae throwing the disc in the Discus game.

  • 2

    Photo by LEVI BONNELL Holly Ansley during the long jump competition.

BONNERS FERRY — The Badger track team won 16 events at the Timberlake Invitational last Friday, with Bonners Ferry’s Victoria Rae winning both the shot put and discus, beating her personal record by five feet in disc, and leading the team in 3A state marks.

Holly Ansley was also a double winner in triple jump and long jump, making a new personal record of 16-4 on her last long jump, which bumped her up to the first place win.

Badger distance runner Abigail Gorton brought her A game, winning the 3,200 and claiming the top Idaho mark in the 1,600, finishing second behind a Deer Park, Wash., runner.

Emma Pinkerton overcame obstacles and won the 400 while anchoring 4x200 and 4x400 relay teams, which both placed second.

The Badger ladies achieved the third invite win of the year after winning the Timberlake and Kellogg invites, with the Kellogg invite also being conquered by the boys team over the 11 participating teams.

The lady Badger team are co-league champions alongside Timberlake with the 73-83 score after their duel.

The 3A District 1 track meet is Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, at Timberlake High School.

For updated scheduling information, visit bfbadgers.com.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 155.75. 2, Sandpoint 131. 3, Priest River 86.5. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter 68.5. 5, Deer Park 63. 6, Lake City 53. 7, Bonners Ferry 48.75. 8, Freeman 24. 9, St. Maries 15. 10, Wallace 14. 11, Kellogg 13.25. 12, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse 10. 13, Kootenai 9. 14, Newport 3.25.

100 — 1, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 11.28. 2, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 11.62. 3, Joey Follini, Timberlake, 11.78.

200 — 1, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 23.19. 2, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 23.22. 3, Corvin Cogley, Freeman, 23.62.

400 — 1, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 53.71. 2, Christian Weber, Lake City, 54.44. 3, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 54.54.

800 — 1, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 2:03.28. 2, Daniel Pahl, Timberlake, 2:05.84. 3, Jacob Baker, Lake City, 2:05.94.

1,600 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 4:35.06. 2, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 4:44.57. 3, Ephraim Weisz, Sandpoint, 4:51.31.

3,200 — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 9:52.24. 2, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 10:21.47. 3, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 10:45.56.

110 hurdles — 1, Jarod Peach, Deer Park, 16.87. 2, Dylan Kluss, Timberlake, 16.92. 3, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 17.40.

300 hurdles — 1, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 43.77. 2, Colton Pentland, Wallace, 45.50. 3, Tyler McNamee, Sandpoint, 46.07.

4x100 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Jordan Gallegos, Stephen Crupper, Dennis Klein, Matt Streeter), 45.44. 2, Timberlake, 45.94. 3, Deer Park, 45.99.

4x200 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Jordan Gallegos, Dennis Klein, Stephen Crupper, Matt Streeter), 1:33.08. 2, Timberlake, 1:35.78. 3, Bonners Ferry, 1:36.60.

4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Ian Gardom, Daniel Pahl, Christian Riley, Chase Gardom), 3:33.98. 2, Sandpoint, 3:44.17. 3, Bonners Ferry, 3:46.69.

Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Josh Yanez, Dylan Kluss, Zach Yetter, Daniel Pahl), 3:54.09. 2, Deer Park, 3:57.96. 3, Cd’A Charter, 4:04.22.

Shot put — 1, Colby Poe, Priest River, 53-9 1/2. 2, Brandon Casey, Sandpoint, 45-0 1/2. 3, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 44-1 1/2.

Discus — 1, Colby Poe, Priest River, 147-8. 2, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 144-5. 3, Brandon Casey, Sandpoint, 139-10.

High jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 5-10. 2, Daniel Watts, Freeman, 5-8. 3, Jake Jelinek, Bonners Ferry, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1, Quenton Swett, Deer Park, 12-6. 2, Jake Ryan, Sandpoint, 11-6. 3, Aeden Carpenter, Bonners Ferry, 10-6.

Long jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 22-0. 2, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 20-1 1/4. 3, Christian Niemela, Sandpoint, 19-9.

Triple jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 44-7. 2, Cameron Parkes, Priest River, 39-10 1/2. 3, Garrett Renner, Kootenai, 39-10 1/4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 129. 2, Timberlake 115.5. 3, Sandpoint 81.5. 4, Deer Park 66. 5, Coeur d’Alene Charter 55. 6 (tie), Freeman, Kellogg 43. 8, St. Maries 33.75. 9, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse 31. 10, Lake City 28. 11, Clark Fork 17.5. 12, Wallace 16. 13, Lakeside 10.5. 14, Priest River 9.5. 15, Newport 6.75. 16, Kootenai 6.

100 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.31. 2, Hannah Flaig, Freeman, 13.34. 3, Madison Quigley, Lake City, 13.53.

200 — 1, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 27.70. 2, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 28.05. 3, Valerie Wickboldt, Sandpoint, 28.47.

400 — 1, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:03.45. 2, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 1:03.96. 3, Sage Gervais, Timberlake, 1:04.13.

800 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 2:24.63. 2, Libby Michael, Deer Park, 2:26.36. 3, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:33.87.

1,600 — 1, Adele Schick, Deer Park, 5:43.62. 2, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 5:47.44. 3, Chloe Braedt, Sandpoint, 5:51.34.

3,200 — 1, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 12:17.01. 2, Adele Schick, Deer Park, 12:25.52. 3, Chloe Braedt, Sandpoint, 12:39.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Savannah Caudle, Timberlake, 17.14. 2, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 17.24. 3, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 17.28.

300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 48.45. 2, Savannah Caudle, Timberlake, 48.46. 3, Trysta Mitchell, Timberlake, 53.88.

4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Reese Yerian, Savannah Caudle, Parker Wall, Jeana Craven), 51.32. 2, Freeman, 53.54. 3, Sandpoint, 54.05.

4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Reese Yarian, Sage Gervais, Parker Wall, Jeana Craven), 1:51.29. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:53.69. 3, Freeman, 1:55.56.

4x400 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Ava Shivers, Sarah Hines, Kiley Cutler, Josie Yovichin), 4:14.41. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:23.32. 3, Timberlake, 4:26.96.

Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Sydney Garn, Julia Haag, Ava Shivers, Sarah Hines), 1:55.20. 2, Timberlake, 2:03.22. 3, Kellogg, 2:05.68.

Shot put — 1, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 39-3. 2, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 35-7 1/2. 3, Maggie Howard, Wallace, 32-9.

Discus — 1, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 125-7. 2, Avery Ackerman, Deer Park, 123-11. 3, Maggie Howard, Wallace, 119-5.

High jump — 1, Clare Keough, St. Maries, 4-10. 2, Calyssa Graves, Deer Park, 4-10. 3, Glory Olson, Lakeside, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Bethan Suchowski, St. Maries, 10-0. 2, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 10-0. 3, Calyssa Graves, Deer Park, 9-0.

Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 16-4 1/2. 2, Katelyn Tippett, Freeman, 16-0. 3, Calyssa Graves, Deer Park, 15-2 1/2.

Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 33-8 1/2. 2, Hannah Flaig, Freeman, 32-9. 3, Ashlynn Archer, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse, 32-5.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Lacoluccis compete at state for BFHS golf

May 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald BONNERS FERRY — Cali Lacolucci of Bonners Ferry shot a 100 in the first round of the Idaho State 3A High School tournament followed by 97 in the second round. “That was good for a 14th place finish ...

Comments

Read More

Badgers track teams send 18 to state meet

May 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald SPIRIT LAKE — The top four in individual events and top two relays at the 3A district track meet qualified for the 3A state track meet at Middleton, Idaho, Friday and Saturday, May 17 and 18. Junior...

Comments

Read More

Babe Ruth Carwash cools off kids

May 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald ...

Comments

Read More

The Tuesday’s Trouble have finished thirty-two weeks of bowling

May 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Bonners Ferry Herald Carolyn McNeill got high scratch game 169 and high scratch series 446. Helen Heritage got second high scratch game 164, second high scratch series 445, and third high handicap series 631. Dolores S...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 267-5521
Po Box 539
Bonners Ferry, Id 83805

©2019 Bonners Ferry Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X