Sunday, May 19, 2024
[…] That consisted of the burns and the resulting scars. The State does not believe it is required that we prove the Defendant intended to burn the victim, but merely that in committing his battery he thereby caused the injuries that constitute the aggravation.

In support of this position, I point out that the relevant part of Idaho Code Section 18-907 (1) (a) provides as follows:

"A person commits aggravated battery who, in     committing battery:

(a)     causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement."

Nothing in that statute states or implies that the Defendant must be shown to have intended the actual injuries that occurred. When he set in motion the battery, the Defendant became responsible for the resulting injuries.