BFHS’s Gorton earns North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame award

| April 30, 2020 12:45 PM

COEUR d’ALENE — Athletes, teams and coaches from 17 high schools and three colleges in North Idaho were named winners for the 58th annual North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame awards sponsored by P1FCU, NIAHOF officials announced Saturday.

The NIAHOF honors District I-II high school athletes, coaches and teams for their outstanding play, along with the athletes, coaches and teams from the University of Idaho, North Idaho College, and Lewis-Clark State College. This year’s awards cover the 2019 academic spring season and the 2019-20 academic fall and winter seasons.

Bonners Ferry senior Abigail Gorton, who won two championships at last year’s 3A state track and field meet, was named the 3A-1A Female Track Athlete of the Year for North Idaho. Gorton, who will run for Lewis-Clark State this fall, won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs at state in 2019.

Her teammate, Victoria Rae, was also a finalist for the award. Rae was state champion in the 3A shot put in 2019.

Other Bonners Ferry High School athletes who were finalists for awards were Seth Bateman, baseball; Julia Cummings, swimming; and Evan Barajas, wrestling.

Because of the safety recommendations by the Centers for Disease Control and the state of Idaho in dealing with the COVID-19 coronavirus, NIAHOF officials chose to cancel the annual North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame banquet and induction ceremonies, which were scheduled for Saturday night at The Coeur d’Alene Resort.

Instead of the finalists and winners in each category receiving their certificates, plaques and trophies at the banquet, NIAHOF officials are making arrangements during the next two weeks to get those items to high school athletic directors and administrators to distribute.

Among the big award winners this year, the class 5A-4A girls co-High School Athletes of the Year are Katy Ryan of Lakeland and Hattie Larson of Sandpoint. Ryan, a junior, was the MVP of the 4A Inland Empire League in volleyball and an all-league selection in basketball. Larson tied for the 4A district title in golf and placed ninth at the state tournament. The junior also was a first-team all-league selection in both soccer and basketball.

In the girls 3A-1A category, Mya Brown of Kendrick and Brooke Jessen of Timberlake shared the Athlete of the Year honor. Brown was a three-sport athlete and was named the MVP of the 1A Division II Whitepine League for basketball. Jessen also was an all-around athlete for Timberlake and earned all-Intermountain League first-team honors for volleyball and basketball.

On the boys side, Gunner Giulio of Coeur d’Alene and Colton Boettcher of Lakeland share the 5A-4A boys High School Athlete of the Year honor for their football and wrestling skills. Guilio was a first-team all-5A IEL selection at defensive back and then won the state 5A wrestling title at 160 pounds with a 42-1 record. Boettcher was a first-team all-4A IEL selection at wide receiver and punter, and was a first-team all-Idaho 4A all-state selection at punter. He won the 170-pound 4A state wrestling title, posting a 46-5 record on the season.

In the 3A-1A category, Joey Follini of Timberlake and Eli Gibson of St. Maries shared the Athlete of the Year honor. Follini was the Intermountain League’s MVP for football. He was a first-team all-league selection at quarterback and defensive back, and was a first-team 3A all-Idaho pick at defensive back. He also won the 3A state wrestling title at 182 pounds and went 54-5 on the season. Gibson was a three-sport standout for the Lumberjacks.

The team winners this year include Sandpoint girls soccer, Post Falls wrestling, Coeur d’Alene Charter girls soccer, Timberlake girls basketball, Prairie football and Lakeside boys basketball, all of which were state champions.

Sandpoint soccer was the class 5A-4A girls Team of the Year after posting a 12-3 record, while Post Falls was the boys winner after it won the state title by four points. Post Falls had 10 wrestlers place sixth or higher at state.

In the 3A-1A category, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer and Timberlake basketball shared the girls award. Coeur d’Alene Charter went 19-1 and outscored opponents 147-5 during the season with 16 shutouts. Timberlake went 20-4 in winning the 3A state title. On the boys side, Prairie football went 11-0 and won by an average of 60 points during the regular season. Its closest game was a 20-point win in the 1A Division I state championship game. It shared the Team of the Year title with Lakeside boys basketball, which went 24-0 and won its three games at state by 36, 17, and 17 points.

Greg Jackson, who led Sandpoint to the state swim title, won the 5A-4A Coach of the Year honor, while Post Falls basketball coach Mike McLean, who led his squad to a second-place finish at state, won the 5A-4A boys Coach of the Year honor.

In the 3A-1A category, Ada Marks, who was named interim coach of the Lapwai basketball team the night before the season opener, was named girls Coach of the Year after leading the Wildcats to the state 1A Division I title. Potlatch baseball coach Jim Shepherd and Lakeside basketball coach James Twoteeth shared the boys honor. Shepherd led the Loggers to a 21-2 record and the 1A state baseball title after Potlatch outscored the opposition 25-0 at state. Twoteeth led Lakeside to a perfect 24-0 mark and the 1A Division II title.

The finalists in each category were announced last month. Nominations for each category are reviewed by the NIAHOF committee, which selects the finalists for each category. All finalists are normally honored at the banquet, where the winner of each category is announced.

Each finalist receives a certificate and the winners also receive a plaque. The athlete, coach and team of the year awards for both high school and college receive trophies.

Because the banquet was cancelled, the five individuals who were scheduled to be inducted this year will be honored at the 2021 banquet. The previously announced five inductees are former University of Idaho women’s basketball player Emily Sann (nee Faurholt) and football players Jason Shelt and Robert Young, former Coeur d’Alene High and University of Montana standout Ann Jaworski (nee Schwenke), and longtime high school teacher, coach, administrator and basketball official Jim Wilund.

P1FCU is the title sponsor for this year’s awards, while Avista and Allegra are major sponsors.

Below is the list of the nominees and names in bold are the winners or co-winners of the category.

WINNERS LISTED FIRST IN BOLD, FOLLOWED BY FINALISTS

SPRING SPORTS

BOYS GOLF

Cameron Johnson, Lake City.

Other finalists: Ryan Chapman, Lake City; Aden Sandlin, Lakeland; Bryden Brown, Moscow; Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Cole Reuter, Clark Fork.

GIRLS GOLF

Makena Rauch, Moscow.

Other finalists: Kyla Currie, Lake City; Martina Hicks, Coeur d’Alene; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Mia Pakootas, Lakeside.

BOYS TRACK

5A-4A — Tyler Trengove, Post Falls.

Other finalists: Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene; Jacob Schnatter, Lake City; Braden Kappen, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick.

Other finalists: Colby Poe, Priest River; Eric Perry, Orofino.

GIRLS TRACK

5A-4A — Angelyca Chapman, Lake City.

Other finalists: Jennah Carpenter, Lewiston; Lizzy Wensley, Lake City; Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene.

3A-1A — Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry.

Other finalists: Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry; Cassidy Lustig, Kendrick; Madison Sotin, St. Maries.

BOYS TENNIS

Derek Wendt, Moscow.

Other finalists: Austin Gomez, Lewiston; Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Trayse Mangun, Clearwater Valley.

GIRLS TENNIS

Madi Whittemore, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Jenny Slaveck, Sandpoint; Hannah Burt, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Chloe Dame, Grangeville.

GIRLS SOFTBALL

5A-4A — Ashley Kaufman, Lake City.

Other finalists: Natalie Sell, Coeur d’Alene; Samantha Mader, Lewiston; Emma Gray, Lake City; Bubba Gleaves, Post Falls; Taylor Woolley, Lakeland.

3A-1A — Becca Malloy, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Nicole Sparano, Orofino; Megan Brocke, Kendrick; Mikacia Bartosz, Genesee; Alena Davenport, St. Maries; Kyndal Lindley, Timberlake.

BASEBALL

5A-4A — Tyson Wallace, Lewiston; Carter Friesz, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Jacob Rutherford, Post Falls; Cody Davenport, Coeur d’Alene; Quinton Bunch, Coeur d’Alene; Justin Dennison, Lakeland.

3A-1A — Chase Adkison, Grangeville.

Other finalists: Seth Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Jack McDonald, Timberlake; Cade Truscott, St. Maries; Brayden Turcott, Orofino; Kyle Lynas, Potlatch.

FALL SPORTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Hannah Eddy, Sandpoint. Other finalists: Maddy Lasher, Lake City; Lily Foster, Coeur d’Alene; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint; Sarah Hines, Coeur d’Alene Charter.

BOYS SOCCER

Drake Prohaska, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Jacob Janzen, Lake City; Nikko Vega, Lewiston; Logan Koller, Post Falls; Evan Odberg, Moscow; Ron Rojas, Timberlake.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Logan Hunt, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Jett Lucas, Sandpoint; Caden Byrer, Lewiston; Korben Bujnicki, Moscow; Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint; Carter Gordon, Lake City.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls.

Other finalists: Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Laurel Hicke, Moscow; Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene; Clara Stephens, Lake City; Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

5A-4A — Elly Schraeder, Coeur d’Alene; Katy Ryan, Lakeland.

Other finalists: Janae Rayborn, Lake City; Taylin Rowley, Coeur d’Alene; Peyton Claus, Moscow; Gabby Hicks, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Lindsey Kwate, Troy.

Other finalists: Megan MacKinney, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Kylie Marneris, Timberlake; Trinity Teel, Orofino; Morgan Blazzard, Troy; Eliza Olson, Kendrick.

FOOTBALL

5A-4A — Luke McLaughlin, Coeur d’Alene; Chad Redinger, Moscow.

Other finalists: Colbey Nosworthy, Coeur d’Alene; Derek Pearse, Post Falls; Chris Irvin, Lake City; Tommy Hauser, Post Falls; Brandon Casey, Sandpoint; Colton Boettcher, Lakeland; Keith Jensen, Sandpoint; Christian Niemela, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Joey Follini, Timberlake; Cole Martin, Prairie.

Other finalists: Justin Lehto, Kellogg; Eli Gibson, St. Maries; Zack Forsmann, Grangeville; Derik Shears, Prairie; Dillon Sperber, Genesee; Chase Burke, Kendrick; Cameron Garcia, Clark Fork; Skye Gallaway, Mullan-St. Regis.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Hailey Pierce, Lake City; Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry; Katie Bokowy, Sandpoint; Kayla Wright, Sandpoint.

BOYS SWIMMING

Aidan Nielsen, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Logan Robillard, Lake City; Isaac Pimentel, Moscow; Tristan Sunseri, Coeur d’Alene.

WINTER SPORTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A-4A — Madison Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Dawson Driggs, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Brooklyn Rewers, Lake City; Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Taryn Soumas, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Camden Barger, Grangeville; Grace Sobotta, Lapwai; Mya Brown, Kendrick; Ellie Kiebert, Clark Fork.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A-4A — Colby Gennett, Post Falls.

Other finalists: Caden McLean, Post Falls; Jack Kiesbuy, Lake City; Ben Zubaly, Lakeland; Ryan Roos, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Darren “Day Day” Higgins, Lakeside; Kenyon Spotted Horse, Lakeside.

Other finalists: Graden Nearing, Kellogg; Jacob James, Timberlake; Eli Gibson, St. Maries; Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Will Casebolt, Logos.

WRESTLING

5A-4A — Drew Roberts, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Tristan Brenner, Lewiston; A.J. De La Rosa, Post Falls; Ethan Miller, Post Falls; Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene; Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City; Owen Hughes Lake City; Colton Boettcher, Lakeland.

3A-2A — Kelton Saad, Potlatch.

Other finalists: Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry; Judson Hall, Kellogg; Caleb Miller, Timberlake; Joey Follini, Timberlake.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Sandpoint soccer.

Other finalists: Sandpoint swimming; Lake City softball; Lake City volleyball.

3A-1A — Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Timberlake basketball.

Other finalists: Kendrick softball; Troy volleyball; Lapwai basketball.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Post Falls wrestling.

Other finalists: Coeur d’Alene football; Post Falls basketball

3A-1A — Prairie football; Lakeside basketball.

Other finalists: Potlatch baseball.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Greg Jackson, Sandpoint swimming.

Other finalists: Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer; Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball; Mike Summers, Lake City volleyball; Nicole Symons, Coeur d’Alene basketball.

3A-1A — Ada Marks, Lapwai basketball.

Other finalists: Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Morgan LeBlanc, Kendrick softball; Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Mike McLean, Post Falls basketball.

Other finalists: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Pete Reardon, Post Falls wrestling.

3A-1A — Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball; James Twoteeth, Lakeside basketball.

Other finalists: Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie football.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Katy Ryan, Lakeland; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Madison Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene.

3A-1A — Mya Brown, Kendrick; Brooke Jessen, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Lindsey Kwate, Troy; Morgan Blazzard, Troy.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Colton Boettcher, Lakeland; Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Brandon Casey, Sandpoint; Devon Johnson, Coeur d’Alene; Cruz Hepburn, Lewiston; Chad Redinger, Moscow.

3A-1A — Eli Gibson, St Maries; Joey Follini, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick.

COLLEGE AWARDS

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Madi Mott, NIC softball.

Other finalists: Tori Edwards, Lewis-Clark State volleyball; Sophie Hausmann, Idaho golf; Marianna Petrei, Idaho tennis; Chloe Knudson, North Idaho volleyball.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR — Nate Pryor, North Idaho basketball; Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State cross country and track.

Other finalists: Darren Trainor, Lewis-Clark State baseball; Jeff Cotton, Idaho football; Trevon Allen, Idaho basketball.

WOMEN’S TEAM OF THE YEAR — Idaho basketball.

Other finalists: North Idaho softball; North Idaho volleyball.

MEN’S TEAM OF THE YEAR — Lewis-Clark State basketball.

Other finalists: North Idaho golf; North Idaho basketball; Lewis-Clark State cross country.

WOMEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR — Jon Newlee, Idaho basketball.

Other finalists: Don Don Williams, North Idaho softball; Kelsey Stanley, North Idaho volleyball

MEN’S COACH OF THE YEAR — Mike Collins, Lewis-Clark State cross country.

Other finalists: Russell Grove, North Idaho golf; Austin Johnson, Lewis-Clark State basketball.