Thursday, June 17, 2021
64.0°F

Badgers track ends Timberlake's dominance, sends 29 athletes to state

by VICTOR CORRAL MARTINEZ
Staff Writer | May 18, 2021 11:24 AM

SPIRIT LAKE — The strong track and field season enjoyed by the Bonners Ferry boys and girls teams reached a crescendo at last week's 3A District 1 meet at Timberlake High School.

BFHS boys track ended Timberlake’s 17-year dominance at the event, joining the Badger girls as team district champions and sending 29 athletes to state.

The last time the Badgers boys track team won the district title was over a decade ago in 2002. In 2003 the athletic directors of the Intermountain League voted to have traveling trophies for the league and district titles. Timberlake High School has been engraved on the boys’ trophy every year since.

According to head coach Travis Hinthorn, he knew the girls were likely to win the title, but the boys were down about 10 points on paper but stated, “that’s why you play the game.”

The boys weren’t the only team to clean up at districts; the girls beat Timberlake and ended their 11-year winning streak, with BFHS last winning districts in 2008.

To qualify for state, individuals must place in the top four of their event, or among the top two relay teams. All eight Badger relay teams qualified for state, sending 29 athletes to the 3A state meet which begins Friday at Middleton High School in the Boise area.

“We usually qualify mid to upper teens, if we get over 20 it’s a great year; this is the largest group I can remember qualifying,” Hinthorn said.

Ian Beazer led the Badgers with four district titles, as he managed to beat his personal best in the long jump by more than a foot to leap into first place and win during his last jump.

In the 4x200, Beazer teamed up with three fellow seniors, Hayden Stockton, Daniel Walker and Willy Wall, to win with a time of 1:32.17, which broke the school record of 1:33.04.

The record was previously held by Eric Paulsen, Andy Howe, Mike Mark, and current track coach Hinthorn, who ran in 1989. The same group of boys also won the 4x400 and broke the school record in that event last week.

According to Hinthorn, it is sad to see his name come off the record board, but he is excited to see these young men's names on the board, stating they deserve it.

“They are all great people and have worked hard this year, both relays are ranked second in state behind Sugar Salem, so they will have a chance for a title and hopefully make their records a little faster,” Hinthorn said, “Hayden is right there for the 400 meter record also.”

Beazer joined Daniel Walker, Willy Wall and Charles Henslee to win the 1600 meter medley relay; Henslee also won the 800-meter race and placed second in the 1600 meter run.

Hayden Stockton won the 400-meter dash and placed second in the 200; Daniel Walker placed second in the 100, and Wall placed third in the 400. In addition, Josh Beazer won the shot put and placed third in the discus, Conner Alexander placed second in the 3200 and third in the 1600.

The 4x100 relay team of Josh Pinkerton, Eli Richards, Tully Reinhardt and Noah Walker placed second. Pinkerton also qualified in the high hurdles and 300 intermediate hurdles, placing third in both.

Richards placed second in the pole vault, while teammate Daniel Zech placed third. Riley Petesch placed second in the triple jump and fourth in the high hurdles. Levi Bonnell placed third in the triple jump, and Walker Henslee qualified for state by taking fourth in the 800.

Holly Ansley led the Badgers' girls team, winning her third long jump and triple jump district titles. Emma Pinkerton won the 400 and teamed up with Madi McIntyre, Camille Ussher and Mia Blackmore to win the 4x400 meter relay and placed second in the 4x200.

Sierra Petesch joined Pinkerton, Ussher and McIntyre to place second in the Medley Relay. Ussher won the 800, McIntyre placed fourth in the 400, Mia Blackmore won the high hurdles and placed second in the 300 intermediate hurdles.

Petesch took second in the high hurdles, high jump and teamed up with Morgan Swanson, Marianne Pinkerton and Jenna Brooks to place second in the 4x100, with Marianne Pinkerton placing third in the pole vault.

Markynn Pluid was the district champ in the high jump, placing fourth in the triple jump. Morgan Burt won the pole vault, Asha Abubakari placed in all four of her events, second in the triple jump and shot put, third in the long jump and fourth in the discus. Leah Moellmer also qualified for state placing fourth in the pole vault.

“We had a great two days,” Hinthorn said.

3A District 1 results

(Top four individuals, two relays advance to state)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 165. 2, Timberlake 150. 3, Coeur d’Alene Charter 79. 4, Priest River 66. 5, Kellogg 8.

100 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 11.61. 2, Daniel Walker, Bonners Ferry, 11.64. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 11.79. 4, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 11.83. 200 — 1, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 23.24. 2, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 23.35. 3, Grady Woodworth, Timberlake, 23.90. 4, Alex Marquez, Timberlake, 24.05. 400 — 1, Hayden Stockton, Bonners Ferry, 50.64. 2, Zach Yetter, Timberlake, 52.42. 3, Willy Wall, Bonners Ferry, 53.46. 4, Noah Barnes, Timberlake, 53.84. 800 — 1, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:03.70. 2, Dylan Royce, Timberlake, 2:05.62. 3, Cameron Craigie, Cd’A Charter, 2:05.65. 4, Walker Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 2:09.76. 1,600 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 4:38.96. 2, Charles Henslee, Bonners Ferry, 4:39.16. 3, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 4:44.53. 4, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:57.31.

110 hurdles — 1, Wyatt McArthur, Timberlake, 17.13. 2, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’A Charter, 17.48. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 18.01. 4, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 18.41. 300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt MacArthur, Timberlake, 43.17. 2, Shane Gamber, Priest River, 43.30. 3, Josh Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 44.67. 4, Jimmie Isenberger, Priest River, 45.29. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Kale Paslay, Zach Yetter, Grady Woodworth), 45.99. 2, Bonners Ferry (Josh Pinkerton, Eli Richards, Tully Reinhardt, Noah Walker), 47.15. 4x200 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ian Beazer, Daniel Walker, Willy Wall, Hayden Stockton), 1:32.17. 2, Timberlake (Ian Gardom, Kale Paslay, Zach Yetter, Grady Woodworth), 1:34.22. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Daniel Walker, Ian Beazer, Will Wall, Hayden Stockton), 3:32.33. 2, Timberlake (Alex Marquez, Wyatt MacArthur, Ian Gardom, Zach Yetter), 3:34.30.

Discus — 1, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 130-10. 2, Ryder Paslay, Timberlake, 126-10. 3, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 119-8. 4, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 116-0. Pole vault — 1, Erik Deem, Priest River, 12-2. 2, Eli Richards, Bonners Ferry, 10-6. 3, Daniel Zech, Bonners Ferry, 9-6. 4, Evan Howell, Timberlake, 9-0. Triple jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 41-4. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 38-5. 3, Levi Bonnell, Bonners Ferry, 37-10. 4, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 36-11.

3,200 — 1, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 10:16.86. 2, Connor Alexander, Bonners Ferry, 10:22.42. 3, Makai Peak, Kellogg, 10:42.37. 4, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 10:55.38.

Sprint medley — 1, Bonners Ferry (Ian Beazer, Daniel Walker, Willy Wall, Charles Henslee), 3:43.03. 2, Timberlake (Colton Bernal, Mason Zollinger, Noah Barnes, Dylan Royce), 3:44.67.

Shot put — 1, Josh Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 43-11. 2, Levi Hanna, Priest River, 42-5. 3, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 40-9. 4, Sterling Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 39-2 ¾.

High jump — 1, Ian Gardom, Timberlake, 5-10. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 5-6. 3, Hunter Higgins, Timberlake, 5-6. 4, Jacob Vallieres, Timberlake, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Ian Beazer, Bonners Ferry, 20-3 ½. 2, Rajanee Olivieri, Timberlake, 19-3 ½. 3, Jordan Gallegos, Cd’A Charter, 19-3. 4, Kale Paslay, Timberlake, 18-9 ¾.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Bonners Ferry 179. 2, Timberlake 140. 3, Coeur d’Alene Charter 63. 4 (tie), Kellogg, Priest River 40.

100 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.04. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 13.24. 3, Kytriana Hackett, Kellogg, 13.26. 4, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 13.34. 200 — 1, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 26.60. 2, Reese Yerian, Timberlake, 27.07. 3, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 27.53. 4, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 27.65. 400 — 1, Emmaline Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 1:01.98. 2, Talize Anderson, Timberlake, 1:04.35. 3, Madi McIntyre, Bonners Ferry, 1:04.68. 4, Trinity Orrison, Timberlake, 1:06.33. 800 — 1, Camille Ussher, Bonners Ferry, 2:30.58. 2, Chloe Kupper, Bonners Ferry, 2:32.79. 3, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 2:33.50. 4, Shaye Sullivan, Kellogg, 2:33.95. 1,600 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:27.62. 2, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 5:51.17. 3, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 5:51.44. 4, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 5:59.81.

100 hurdles — 1, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 17.79. 2, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 17.98. 3, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 18.98. 4, Maddie Staples, Timberlake, 19.24. 300 hurdles — 1, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 46.87. 2, Mia Blackmore, Bonners Ferry, 52.56. 3, Mattie Lehner, Timberlake, 53.55. 4, Elektra Sturgill, Timberlake, 53.90. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Saige Gervais, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 51.62. 2, Bonners Ferry (Morgan Swanson, Marianne Pinkerton, Sierra Petesch, Jenna Brooks), 55.11. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Sage Gervais, Reese Yerian, Jeana Craven), 1:47.85. 2, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Camille Ussher, Madi McIntyre, Emmaline Pinkerton), 1:50.75. 4x400 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry (Mia Blackmore, Camille Ussher, Madi McIntyre, Emmaline Pinkerton), 4:15.97. 2, Timberlake (Trinity Orrison, Parker Wall, Talize Anderson, Sage Gervais), 4:20.37.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 42-11 ¼. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 34-6. 3, Haylee Potts, Kellogg, 33-10. 4, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 33-4. High jump — 1. Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-8. 2, McKennah Kronenberg, Timberlake, 4-6. 3, Sierra Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 4-6. 4, Mattie Lehner, Timberlake, 4-4. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-7. 2, Sydney Garn, Cd’A Charter, 15-1 ¾. 3, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 14-11 ¾. 4, Elisheva Davis, Priest River, 14-6 ½.

3,200 — 1, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:54.03. 2, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 13:00.81. 3, Hailey Johnson, Timberlake, 13:07.37. 4, Sarah Zerfas, Timberlake, 13:07.79.

Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Parker Wall, Katelin Bronson, Reese Yerian, Sage Gervais), 1:54.68. 2, Bonners Ferry (Sierra Petesch, Madi McIntyre, Camille Ussher, Emmaline Pinkerton), 1:56.48.

Discus — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 123-10. 2, Kay Reed, Kellogg, 102-10. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 101-3. 4, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 92-0.

Pole vault — 1, Morgan Burt, Bonners Ferry, 9-0. 2, Rylie Milholland, Kellogg, 8-6. 3, Marianne Pinkerton, Bonners Ferry, 8-0. 4, Leah Moellmer, Bonners Ferry, 7-6.

Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 33-0 ½. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 32-1. 3, Allyson Barton, Priest River, 29-7. 4, Markynn Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 29-2 ½.

photo

(Photo courtesy of Maureen Blackmore) Mia Blackmore 1st & Sierra Petesch 2nd 100m Hurdles Districts

photo

(Photo courtesy of Maureen Blackmore) Josh Beazer District Shotput

photo

(Photo courtesy of Maureen Blackmore) Camille Ussher 800m 1st Districts

photo

(Photo courtesy of Maureen Blackmore) Charles Henslee 800m 1st District

photo

(Photo courtesy of Maureen Blackmore) Ian Beazer Long Jump District