Thursday, February 02, 2023
27.0°F

Tuesdays Trouble: Completes weeks 16 and 17 of bowling

by DOLORES SWEET/Contributing Writer
| January 17, 2023 9:00 AM

Week 16

Elaine Wheeler took it all, high scratch game 201, high scratch series 463, high handicap game 264 and high handicap series 652.

Regina Colby got second high scratch game 170, second high scratch series 426, second high handicap game 237 and third high handicap series 633.

Kathy Konek got third high scratch game 169. Shiela Benson got third high scratch series 412. Bonnie Grove got third high handicap game 236 and second high handicap series 646.

The Amethysts (Bonnie Grove, Regina Colby, Elaine Wheeler) took it all high scratch game 451, high scratch series 1193, high handicap game 697 and high handicap series 1931.

The Saphires (Zetta Graupner, Donna Nystrom, Kathy Konek) got second high scratch game 384, third high scratch series 1071, second high handicap game 624 and second high handicap series 1741.

The Gems (Evelyn Smith, Carolyn McNeill, Denise Crichton) got third high scratch game 380, third high handicap game 623 and third high handicap series 1779.

The Topaz (Alice VanGundy, Michelle Sweet, Donna Kent) got second high scratch series 1071.

Turkeys were bowled by Elaine Wheeler and Kathy Konek. Doubles were bowled by Kathy Konek, Zetta Graupner, Shiela Benson and Carolyn McNeill.

Splits were converted by Elaine Wheeler 5-10, DaVonna Cada 2-7, Donna Kent 4-5-7 and Evelyn Smith 5-6-10.

Week 17

Michelle Sweet took it all. High scratch game 182, high scratch series 480, high handicap game 255 and high handicap series 699.

Jeanne Osborn got second high scratch game 167, second high scratch series 447, third high handicap game 237 and second high handicap series 657.

Carolyn McNeill got third high scratch game 164.

Shiela Benson got third high scratch series 433.

Nina Saunders got second high handicap game 244 and third high handicap series 649.

The Topaz (Alice VanGundy, Michelle Sweet, Donna Kent) got first scratch game 437, first scratch series 1307, second handicap game 641 and third handicap series 1919.

The Rubies (DaVonna Cada, Nina Saunders, Jeanne Osborn) got second high scratch game 391, second high scratch series 1138, first high handicap game 648 and second high handicap series 1909.

The Saphires (Zetta Graupner, Donna Nystrom, Kathy Konek) got third high scratch game 327.

The Diamonds (Donna Lunsford, Shiela Benson, Gail Thompson) got third high scratch series 1108. The Gems (Evelyn Smith, Carolyn McNeill, Fran Musak) got third high handicap game 635 and third high handicap series 1863.

Doubles were bowled by Donna Nystrom, Kathy Konek, Regina Colby, Carolyn McNeill, Donna Kent, Jeanne Osborn two and Michelle Sweet three.

Splits were converted by Donna Kent 4-5, Carolyn McNeill 3-10 and Donna Nystrom 2-7.

Recent Headlines