Tuesday, June 18, 2024
43.0°F

District 1 All-Star Track and Field: Abubakari wins discus

by EMILY BONSANT
Staff Writer | May 8, 2023 1:00 PM

POST FALLS — Badger athletes held their own at the District 1 Meet of Champions on May 4, facing competition against North Idaho schools of all classifications.

Junior Asha Abubakari placed in three of her events and took first in the discus with a mark of 137–72, securing the top ranking for the discus in the 3A Intermountain League.

She also took second in shot put at 40-2.3 and the long jump at 15-9 ½. She earned the same mark as the winner, Ashley Kerns from Lake City, but Kerns earned the mark in fewer attempts. Abubakari is the defending Idaho 3A state champion for discus and shotput.

Junior Riley Petesch was the lone top three placer for the Badger boys, taking second in the triple jump at 40-7 ½. His best mark was earned on April 28 at the Timberlake Invite at 41–5. This personal record has Petesch ranked first for triple jump in the 3A IML.

Freshman, Makenna Baisden continued her success in the 400 m, taking third with a time of 1:02.88. She is ranked second in the 3A IML for this event behind Annabelle Carr from Coeur d’Alene Charter by 00.07 of a second.

The Badger girls Sprint Medley relay finished second at 2:02.87 and is ranked first in the 3A IML. The team included Mia Blackmore, Lindsey Onstott, Brooke Petesch and Makenna Baisden.

The meet featured the top 16 athletes in each race and field event, and top eight relays, based on times/marks.

The Badgers compete at districts Thursday and Friday at Timberlake High School against Coeur d’Alene Charter and Timberlake.

At districts, the top two individuals qualify for state. Throughout the state, the next best two marks in each event will also qualify, allowing 16 participants per event for 3A. For relays, six teams qualify for state and the next two best times qualify as well.

Full stats are available online at Athletic.net.

BOYS

100 — 1, Dylan Wolfe, Post Falls, 11.50. 2, Weston Saputski, Lakeland, 11.73. 3, Ryder Haynes, Sandpoint, 11.74. 200 — 1, Trevor Cogley, Lake City, 22.27. 2, Dylan Wolfe, Post Falls, 22.79. 3, Zach Johnson, Lake City, 22.98. 400 — 1, Trevor Cogley, Lake City, 48.11. 2, Terry Edwards, Lakeland, 50.72. 3, Cobe Cameron, Post Falls, 51.17. 800 — 1, Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint, 2:07.07. 2, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 2:07.49. 3, Joel Bryan, Lake City, 2:08.57. 1,600 — 1, Jacob Barnhart, Timberlake, 4:35.79. 2, Nathan Russell, Cd’A Charter, 4:36.64. 3, Callahan Waters, Sandpoint, 4:37.39. 3,200 — 1, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 9:58.81. 2, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 10:07.75. 3, Logan Anderson, Lake City, 10:09.99.

110 hurdles — 1, Rusty Lee, Sandpoint, 14.77. 2, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 15.46. 3, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.86. 300 hurdles — 1, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 42.42. 2, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 43.23. 3, Nathan Shelton, Clark Fork, 43.27. 4x100 relay — 1, Lakeland (Thomas Calder, Nick Nowell, Terry Edwards, Weston Saputski), 42.88. 2, Lake City, 43.88. 3, Timberlake, 44.47. 4x200 relay — 1, Lakeland (Thomas Calder, Nick Nowell, Weston Saputski, Terry Edwards), 1:30.75. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 1:35.75. 3, Timberlake, 1:36.50. 4x400 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trenton McLean, Nolan Vaughan, Cobe Cameron, Dylan Wolfe), 3:26.11. 2, Timberlake, 3:30.89. 3, Sandpoint, 3:39.89. 4x800 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Daniel Ricks, Slate Fragoso, Callahan Waters, Jett Longanecker), 8:32.70. 2, Post Falls, 8:55.23. 3, Priest River, 9:37.06. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Micheal Bell, Dzuy Hoang, Bridger Ricks, Nolan Oyler), 3:51. 2, Kellogg, 3:51.39. 3, Wallace, 3:57.37.

Shot put — 1, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 57-1 ½. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 55-1. 3, Preston Jeffs, Lakeland, 48-1 ½. Discus — 1, Trevor Miller, Post Falls, 159-9. 2, Matyus McLain, Priest River, 145-11. 3, Alexzander Lambson, St. Maries, 144-4. High jump — 1, Alex Shields, Post Falls, 6-2. 2, Trenton McLean, Post Falls, 6-0. 3, Amoz Estes, Coeur d’Alene, 5-10. Pole vault — 1, Jakan Lawrence, Coeur d’Alene, 14-6. 2, James Bogdanowicz, Coeur d’Alene, 13-6. 3, Klein Fragoso, Sandpoint, 12-6. Long jump — 1, Carter Korff, Priest River, 20-8 ¼. 2, Jack Kliewer, Coeur d’Alene, 20-6 ½. 3, Taycen Genatone, Post Falls, 20-0 ½. Triple jump — 1, Alex Shields, Post Falls, 41-8 ½. 2, Riley Petesch, Bonners Ferry, 40-7 ½. 3, Gabe Means, Lakeland, 39-11.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Kytriana Burrell, Coeur d’Alene, 12.70. 2, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 12.99. 3, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 13.22. 200 — 1, Kytriana Burrell, Coeur d’Alene, 26.64. 2, Maricela Nelson, Coeur d’Alene, 26.72. 3, McKenzie Palaniuk, Lakeland, 26.92. 400 — 1, Kinlee McLean, Post Falls, 59.41. 2, Millie Cosper, Post Falls, 1:01.05. 3, Makenna Baisden, Bonners Ferry, 1:02.88. 800 — 1, Annabelle Carr, Cd’A Charter, 2:24.82. 2, Landree Simon, Lakeland, 2:26.79. 3, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 2:27.76. 1,600 — 1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 4:56.45. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 5:10.08. 3, Hazel Kunkel, Lake City, 5:16.83. 3,200 — 1, Annastasia Peters, Post Falls, 10:44.13. 2, McKenna Kozeluh, Cd’A Charter, 11:03.76. 3, Kaley Bohl, Post Falls, 11:43.78.

100 hurdles — 1, Madison Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 16.69. 2, Noelle Thornton, Post Falls, 16.94. 3, Dakota Caudle, Timberlake, 17.37. 300 hurdles — 1, Georgia Whitehead, Lake City, 48.11. 2, Madison Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, 48.15. 3, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 49.06. 4x100 relay — 1, Lakeland (Regan Wright, Chloe Charvier-Soleillet, Michaela Palaniuk, McKenzie Palaniuk), 50.32. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 50.92. 3, Sandpoint, 51.50. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Trinity Byrne, Chloe Van Volkinburg, Millie Cosper, Kinlee McLean), 1:45.11. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 1:45.17. 3, Sandpoint, 1:49.07. 4x200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Millie Cosper, Talia Bonville, Trinity Byrne, Kinlee McLean), 4:09.90. 2, Sandpoint, 4:16.91. 3, Lake City, 4:19.59. 4x800 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Lily Richardson, Grace Rookey, Ara Clark, Maren Davidson), 10:17.40. 2, Priest River, 12:12.61. Sprint medley — 1, Priest River (Anna Deem, Hadassah Davis, Maicie Archer, Allyson Dickinson), 1:58.74. 2, Bonners Ferry, 2:02.87. 3, Kellogg, 2:03.42.

Shot put — 1, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 44-9. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 40-2. 3, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 37-10 ½. Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 137-7. 2, Capri Sims, Post Falls, 126-5. 3, Kelsey Carroll, Coeur d’Alene, 116-10. High jump — 1, Kenna Simon, Lakeland, 5-0. 2, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 4-10. 3, Trinity Byrne, Post Falls, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Erika Edmundson, Sandpoint, 10-0. 2, Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint, 10-0. 3, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 9-6. Long jump — 1, Ashley Kerns, Lake City, 15-9 ½. 2, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 15-9 ½. 3, Cass Bouvet, Cd’A Charter, 15-6 ½. Triple jump — 1, Ziya Munyer, Lakeland, 35-4 ½. 2, Cass Bouvet, Cd’A Charter, 33-11. 3, Ashley Kerns, Lake City, 32-10 ½.